top of page

Burnout Psychology Support, Shannon Swales
Privacy Policy

ABN 41 196 767 164

This Privacy Policy outlines the protection and privacy of the personal information you provide to us or is otherwise collected by us through this website (online or offline) and associated platforms (Acast (podcast platform), YouTube, LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram).

 

‘You’ or ‘your’ is the person providing the personal information to us.

‘Us’ and ‘We’ means Burnout Psychology Support, Shannon Swales.

‘Website’ refers to Burnout Psychology Support, accessible from www.burnoutpsychologysupport.com

 

It is up to you to decide whether you provide your personal information to us. However, it is essential to note that this may impact your use of this website and the products or services offered if you don’t provide this information.

 

It is also vital that you read the Privacy Policy. When providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal data per this Privacy Policy.

 

What information do we collect, and how do we collect it?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website, provide us in any other way, or from third parties. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, and communications), payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product or service reviews, recommendations, and personal profiles. We also collect additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our website, associated applications, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information, and any other information requested by us and provided by you.

 

We collect this information when you are browsing the website, conducting a transaction, or communicating with us on our website or associated applications (including our social media platforms). Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

 

We collect such non-personal and personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the services;

  2. To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and inferred non-personal information, which our business partners or we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have established suitable processes to secure and protect the information from unauthorised use. Things such as,

    • Password protection - two-factor login to the website and all associated platforms and devices (tablet, laptop, mobile phones).

    • Virus protection is installed and updated on all devices used to conduct business.

    • Work conducted in privacy.

    • No downloading or use of your data provided (e.g., comments, personal details) outside of the platforms used and stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

It is important to note that whilst these safeguards are in place, there is no guarantee that the information shared by you with us over the internet will be secure. The transmission and exchange of information are carried out at your own risk.

How do we communicate with site visitors?

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our terms of use, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. We may contact you via email, telephone, text, and postal mail. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

 

Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your personally identifiable information. However, they allow third parties such as Google and Facebook to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide us with personal information on or through the website, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

 

We use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third-party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use.

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers that you are using:

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Privacy Policy for Associated Platforms for Your Information

 

The links below are to the privacy information for each Burnout Psychology Support associated platforms. It is strongly recommended that you read each policy to know the level of privacy you can expect, as we do not have direct control over these websites. We are neither responsible nor liable for the protection and privacy of your personal information when using these websites or any other external link found on our website. This Privacy Policy does not govern them.

 

YouTube Privacy Policy

https://www.youtube.com/intl/ALL_au/howyoutubeworks/our-commitments/protecting-user-data/

 

Facebook and Instagram, known collectively as Meta

https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

 

LinkedIn

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Wix (website platform)

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Acast

https://www.acast.com/privacy-policy

 

Halaxy (psychology services booking platform)

https://www.halaxy.com/article/privacy

 

How can you control your personal information?

 

It is an option for you to provide us with your personal details. If you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy for the purposes stated.

 

You can choose at any time to restrict the use of your personal details. Please get in touch with us using the contact details provided below.

 

You have the right to request your personal information held by us per the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). A charge may be applicable for this service, and we have the right to refuse such a request per the Privacy Act.

 

You are welcome to contact us if you believe any personal information we hold of you needs to be corrected. Please get in touch with us using the contact details provided below. 

 

If you believe we have breached Australian Privacy Laws, please get in touch with us via email detailing the breach. From there, we will investigate the complaint and respond as soon as possible, outlining the steps we will take to rectify the breach if one is found. 

 

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. Please get in touch with us using the details below.

 

There are things you can do to protect your privacy, such as password protection, using pseudo names, using virus protection on your computer, and not revealing identifiable details about you where it is not necessary.

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at anytime, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here (see the modification date below) that it has been updated so that you know what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and disclose it. 

 

Questions and my contact information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at shannonswales@burnoutpsychologysupport or 61+ 422 695 576.

 

Last update: 29 March 2023

bottom of page